Accident Summary Nr: 134384.015 - Employee incurs avulsion when contacting blade of taper mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522211.015 | 03/30/2021 | 333413 | Research Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was working as an assembler at the employer's dehumidifier manufacturing facility. Employee #1 was working on the MAC 2 filter line, and this work included assembling boxes for the filters that are produced in this area. Employee #1 attempted to seal the first filter box using the taper machine, but the tape cutter did not cut the tape correctly. Employee #1 then noticed that tape had built up around the cutter blade, resulting in a jam. Employee #1 began clearing the tape build up from the cutter blade and inadvertently activated the controls for the box taper while reaching into the blade area. The taper machine activated, and the serrated cutting blade of the taper machine contacted the employee's left thumb. Employee #1 had not utilized the energy control procedure for the taper machine by disconnecting the air hose and electric cord prior to clearing the tape build-up. Employee #1 suffered an avulsion, resulting in a surgical amputation of the left thumb tip. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522211.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |