Accident Summary Nr: 134380.015 - Employee is struck by concrete truck boom and sustains concu

Accident Summary Nr: 134380.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499867.01510/28/2020236115Schlauch Bottcher Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee was guiding concrete into a form when a concrete truck slipped off its footing. The movement caused the truck's boom to swing and strike the employee. The employee sustained a concussion and was subsequently hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Boom, Concrete, Concussion, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1499867.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: