Accident Summary Nr: 134376.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when cradle falls during p

Accident Summary Nr: 134376.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522180.01503/30/2021811310Shaw Material Handling Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing an Order Picker for shipment when the cradle fell on him. The employee sustained a fractured ankle, fractured ribs, and a laceration to the head due to the incident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Order-picker , Picking an order, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522180.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.