Accident Summary Nr: 134376.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when cradle falls during p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522180.015 | 03/30/2021 | 811310 | Shaw Material Handling Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing an Order Picker for shipment when the cradle fell on him. The employee sustained a fractured ankle, fractured ribs, and a laceration to the head due to the incident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522180.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |