Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134374.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Run Over By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 134374.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521903.01503/25/2021562111Blue Arctic Waste Soluttions, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 25, 2021, an employee was driving a garbage truck when pul led up to a residence to empty a trash can. The employee lowered the trash truck 's arm but was unable to lift the can due to it being frozen to the ground. The employee exited the truck when the truck began to slide on the ice. The truck's extended arm knocked over the employee who fell underneath the truck and was kil led.

Keywords: crushed, driver, fracture, garbage truck, head, industrial truck, leg, material handling, motor vehicle, road, run over, skull, struck by, trash bin, truck, truck driver, walking surface, weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521903.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, light