Accident Summary Nr: 134372.015 - Employee falls from ceiling while tracing cable and incurs b

Accident Summary Nr: 134372.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522152.01503/30/2021561790Standard Calibrations Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 was tracing cable in a ceiling when he slipped and fell through the tile ceiling. The employee fell approximately one story to the floor below. The employee complained of back pain, loss of consciousness, and memory loss. The full extent of the injuries was unknown at the time. Emergency services were called, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Cable, Ceiling, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Loss of consciousness, Slip, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522152.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.