Accident Summary Nr: 134371.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in bending roller machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512872.015 | 02/02/2021 | 238220 | Sperling Heating & Ventilation Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC contractor, was operating a Wysong Bending Roller machine to bend various sizes of metal hangers he was assigned to fabricate. He had made more than 90 of these hangers and was working on the last one when his hand became caught in the rollers as he fed in the flat stock. There was no guarding on the machine. The employee was able to hit the kick plate to stop the operation and the pneumatic air lever to raise the roller up and free his hand. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of four crushed and fractured fingers on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512872.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |