Accident Summary Nr: 134370.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when structure collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 134370.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508075.01512/28/2020238120Mid-States Concrete Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing precast planks on a new multifamily building on the second story. There was one plank left on the second story to install, and as the employees were preparing to install the plank, the structure caved into the first story and then collapsed to the lower level/basement which was ground level. The two employees working on the deck went down with the collapse from the second story deck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days to treat multiple injuries to the hand, wrist, and gluteus. The employees did not shore the beams that the planks rested on, causing the collapse.

Keywords: Beam, Cave-In, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand, Installing, Plank, Residential Construction, Shoring, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508075.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: