Accident Summary Nr: 134368.015 - Employee is killed when struck on head by falling branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522126.015 | 03/26/2021 | 561730 | Al'S Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 5, 2021, Employee #1 and his coworkers were in the process of cutting and removing a mature 70-foot tall pine tree. All processes were pre-established with a verbal plan on how the tree was to be felled to include the drop zone. During the removal of limbs in preparation for the total felling of the tree, a coworker cut an approximately two-inch diameter limb which was approximately six to eight-feet long and hand tossed it into the drop zone. At that same time, the employee entered into the drop zone without a helmet and was struck on the head by the limb. The employee died from the head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522126.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |