Accident Summary Nr: 134365.015 - Employees falls and suffers fractures when ladder slips

Accident Summary Nr: 134365.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522118.01503/29/2021811111S. Slesnick Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, Employee #1, a 71-year-old employee, was working as a laborer for a commercial truck repair firm. He was climbing a ladder to gain access to a storage area above the office in the back building. The ladder slipped out from below the employee. The employee fell to the ground. The fall height was about 8 feet (2.4 m) from the walking-working surface above the office to the floor below. The employee suffered fractures to his back and foot. He was hospitalized. The employer had failed to ensure that the employees accessing the area above the office in the back building were provided with fall protection. Further, the employer had failed to ensure that the employees using ladders to gain access to tractor trailers, storage areas, and other locations were provided fall hazard awareness training.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Elderly, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Training, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522118.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction