Accident Summary Nr: 134363.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522086.015 | 03/25/2021 | 423510 | Industrial Tube & Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 21, 2021, an employee was setting up a horizontal metal cutting bandsaw. The employee's left-hand fingers became caught in the material holding vice of the saw. The employee suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522086.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |