Accident Summary Nr: 134357.015 - Employee sustains dislocated shoulder and collarbone fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508092.015 | 12/28/2020 | 325411 | Intrinsic Organics, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee was operating Airsep farm equipment from the operation deck when grass became wrapped in the rollers. Without shutting down the equipment, the employee climbed onto the deck to remove the grass. While attempting to clear the blockage, the employee's arm was pulled into the rollers, resulting in a dislocated left shoulder and a fracture of the collarbone, along with bruising and swelling of the arm. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508092.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |