Accident Summary Nr: 134356.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after completing shift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514650.015 | 02/08/2021 | 485111 | Mta Nyct/Mta Bus - Flatbush Depot |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was walking to his personal vehicle after completing his shift when he collapsed on the sidewalk from a cardiac event and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514650.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |