Accident Summary Nr: 134356.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after completing shift

Accident Summary Nr: 134356.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514650.01502/08/2021485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus - Flatbush Depot

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was walking to his personal vehicle after completing his shift when he collapsed on the sidewalk from a cardiac event and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514650.015 71 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics