Accident Summary Nr: 134355.015 - Employee dies after receiving electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519826.015 | 03/16/2021 | 221121 | Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 15, 2021, Employee #1 and his coworkers were on site to install a utility pole and security light for a customer on personal property. The decision was made to perform the work without deenergizing the 14,400 volt power lines so that customers would not be affected. The crew had off loaded the pole into the ditch parallel to the utility lines however, the ground in the ditch was not firm enough so the foreman moved the vehicle up onto the roadway for more solid ground. The operator/foreman reset the outriggers on the digger derrick and was going to move the utility pole from the ditch, over the fence to the other side of the overhead power lines. When the lift was made, the mast of the derrick contacted one of the phases and the vehicle was energized. The operator was not injured; however, the employee who had rigged for the lift and was standing 3-5 feet away from the digger derrick, received an electrical shock. He was hospitalized and died from his injuries nine days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1519826.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |