Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 134353.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel beam and fractures five
Accident Summary Nr: 134353.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1502823.015 | 11/06/2020 | | 238120 | Anco Iron And Construction Inc. |
Abstract:
At 8:35 a.m. on November 2, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a licensed structural steel fabricator and erecting contractor, was manually guiding a 42-foot-long tubular steel beam being hoisted by a forklift with a sling. The sling was attached to a single blade of the forklift and was not secured to prevent slipping. As the forklift slowly backed up the driveway of the shop, the sling slipped off the fork, causing the beam to fall onto the employee. The employee sustained fractures to five toes on his right foot. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and remained for three days.
Keywords:
Beam, Blade, Forklift, Fracture, Sling, Slip, Steel, Struck By, Toe, Unsecured
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1502823.015 |
23 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Welders and cutters |