Accident Summary Nr: 134351.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling cardboard bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521956.015 | 03/29/2021 | 311999 | Kerry Ingredients & Flavours, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:58 p.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #1 was walking across a dock leveler to access the panel to close the outside dock door as a trailer had just left the bay. As the employee walked across the dock leveler, two palleted stacks of baled corrugated cardboard weighing approximately 1,200 pounds each fell, knocking the employee off the dock and to the ground. The bales then fell on top of the employee, pinning him and causing fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521956.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |