Accident Summary Nr: 134350.015 - Employee is injured in PIV accident

Accident Summary Nr: 134350.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521175.01503/24/2021493110John Deere Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee exited the building on a PIV and stopped on the ramp to shut the overhead door. The employee went to go back to the PIV, but it was rolling down the ramp towards the stationary rack of metal parts. The employee tried to get inside the PIV to stop it. The PIV struck the racking system, and it fell onto the employee's leg, pinning it between the rack and PIV. The employee suffered compartment syndrome requiring surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Falling Object, Leg, Overhead Door, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Rolling, Storage Rack, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521175.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction