Accident Summary Nr: 134349.015 - Employee fractures thumb while repairing towel folding machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521902.015 | 03/29/2021 | 812320 | Five Star Laundry - Chicago, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 22, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was instructed to repair a towel folding machine. Employee #1's right thumb was caught in the machine, causing a fracture while the machine was powered on. Employee #1 was transported by the local fire department to Northwestern Memorial Hospital in Chicago. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight due to the injury sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521902.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |