Accident Summary Nr: 134348.015 - Employee sustains 2nd and 3rd degree burns from hot slag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521928.015 | 03/29/2021 | 423930 | Tms International Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 6, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a metal processing company, was cleaning slag and debris from under the furnace when the furnace unexpectedly rolled, spilling hot slag from the breast down into the basement. The hot slag fell near where a track loader was moving debris. The employee was caught in the path of the slag and sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521928.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |