Accident Summary Nr: 134347.015 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521205.015 | 03/25/2021 | 311611 | Chiller Ice Llc |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a Vogt ice machine with a broken compressor using a propane powered forklift indoors. While performing this task, the employee was overcome by carbon monoxide and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521205.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |