Accident Summary Nr: 134345.015 - Employee?s finger is caught in machine, resulting in amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 134345.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521920.01503/29/2021322211Westrock Box On Demand Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a changeover on a rotary cutting machine. While manually relocating the paper support as part of the setup process, the opposite end of the support fell off the machine, causing the end Employee #1 was holding to drop. His left ring finger was caught between the support bracket and the machine rails, resulting in an amputation back to the first joint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521920.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified