Accident Summary Nr: 134345.015 - Employee?s finger is caught in machine, resulting in amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521920.015 | 03/29/2021 | 322211 | Westrock Box On Demand Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a changeover on a rotary cutting machine. While manually relocating the paper support as part of the setup process, the opposite end of the support fell off the machine, causing the end Employee #1 was holding to drop. His left ring finger was caught between the support bracket and the machine rails, resulting in an amputation back to the first joint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521920.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |