Accident Summary Nr: 134344.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering fractured ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 134344.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516420.01502/24/2021238160Bayside Roofing Professionals, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee was climbing onto a roof when he slipped and fell to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered an ankle fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Climbing, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Platform, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516420.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers