Accident Summary Nr: 134341.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 134341.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521875.01503/25/2021322211Packaging Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was moving cardboard stock off of a conveyer belt to access a jam. The employee attempted to clear the cardboard out of the feeder gate, and he made contact with the nip point. The employee amputated the left index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cardboard, Caught Between, Clearing, Conveyor Belt, Fingertip, Gate, Jammed, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1521875.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury