Accident Summary Nr: 134340.015 - Two employees are burned in rail tank car explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515216.015 | 02/12/2021 | 311119 | Runyon Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, two employees were preparing to take a sample. As they were loosening the manway bolts, an explosion occurred. The employees were hospitalized for burns to the hands, arms and lower back, as well as a fractured left femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515216.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1515216.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |