Accident Summary Nr: 134339.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in handrail pinch p

Accident Summary Nr: 134339.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505646.01512/09/2020236210Tcb Industrial, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 27, 2020, an employee working as a millwright for an industrial building contractor was installing an angle iron handrail at the commercial fishery station. The employee had secured one end of the 2-inch by 5-foot-11-inch-long handrail with a while the other end was wedged against concrete wall and was unsecured. The employee was kneeling down checking his work to ensure it was leveled when unsecured end fell. When the angle iron came down, it pivoted at the bolt-end striking the employee on the right-hand middle finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle fingertip. The employee was wearing Maxiflex gloves at the time.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Commercial Building, Construction, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Handrail, Instantaneous amputation, Iron, Iron Worker, Metal, Metal Rail, Millwright, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505646.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: