Accident Summary Nr: 134339.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in handrail pinch p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505646.015 | 12/09/2020 | 236210 | Tcb Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 27, 2020, an employee working as a millwright for an industrial building contractor was installing an angle iron handrail at the commercial fishery station. The employee had secured one end of the 2-inch by 5-foot-11-inch-long handrail with a while the other end was wedged against concrete wall and was unsecured. The employee was kneeling down checking his work to ensure it was leveled when unsecured end fell. When the angle iron came down, it pivoted at the bolt-end striking the employee on the right-hand middle finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle fingertip. The employee was wearing Maxiflex gloves at the time.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505646.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |