Accident Summary Nr: 134337.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and crushed by truck rollo

Accident Summary Nr: 134337.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521828.01503/23/2021562119Live Oak Environmental

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 22, 2021, Employee #1 was driving a residential garbage truck in a landfill. The employee was inside his truck's cab when an adjacent truck rolled over onto his truck crushing the cab. The employee was killing due to head and body trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Garbage Truck, Head, Landfill, Roll-Over, Struck By, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521828.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy