Accident Summary Nr: 134335.015 - Employee dies of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521807.015 | 03/26/2021 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 17, 2021, an employee worked to do preventative elevator maintenance, took a break for fresh air, and went to the work van to rest. The employee was later found unresponsive in the van and transported to the hospital, where the employee was determined to have died of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521807.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |