Accident Summary Nr: 134334.015 - Employee?s finger is crushed by falling mold, resulting in a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521782.015 | 03/26/2021 | 325211 | Alltrista Plastics Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing to repair a mold at a manufacturing facility. He did not secure one half of the mold properly, and it fell, crushing his left ring finger. The employee later underwent a medical amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521782.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |