Accident Summary Nr: 134333.015 - Employee amputates finger in shrink wrap machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521173.015 | 03/24/2021 | 332722 | Maclean Master, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a stock handler for a metal fasteners manufacturer was replacing a roll of plastic film on a shrink wrap machine. The employee did not lockout the power to the machine before threading the plastic film through the rollers and tensioner. The machine cycled causing the rollers to spin. The employee caught his left index finger between the two rollers. He amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521173.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |