Accident Summary Nr: 134332.015 - Employee is killed by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521184.015 | 03/23/2021 | 561990 | Safezone Llc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working as a flagger in a road construction zone. A dump truck delivering asphalt to the jobsite was backing the truck which was not equipped with a mechanical backing assist device nor was it under the direction of a spotter. The dump truck backed over the flagger causing fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1521184.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |