Accident Summary Nr: 134318.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in packaging machine jaws
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521681.015 | 03/25/2021 | 311991 | Nutritional Resources Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was racking film into a Masipack food packaging machine to prevent jamming. A film-pouch became jammed in the machine. The employee attempted to clear the jam when he caught his right middle fingertip in the machine jaws. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521681.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |