Accident Summary Nr: 134318.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in packaging machine jaws

Accident Summary Nr: 134318.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521681.01503/25/2021311991Nutritional Resources Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was racking film into a Masipack food packaging machine to prevent jamming. A film-pouch became jammed in the machine. The employee attempted to clear the jam when he caught his right middle fingertip in the machine jaws. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Clearing, Die Jaw, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Jaw, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Packaging Machine, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521681.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified