Accident Summary Nr: 134316.015 - Employee falls from portable ladder, breaks wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 134316.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521678.01503/25/2021238310Horizon Drywall Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee, working for a drywall contractor, was installing drywall on a residential construction project. The employee was hanging sheetrock in the garages of residential homes using a 4 feet tall portable trestle ladder and a portable powered corded hand tool, either a router or a hand drill. The employee was descending the portable trestle ladder while carrying a portable powered corded hand tool in the right hand and did not maintain three-points of contact when the employee slipped on the third rung/step below the top platform and fell approximately 2 feet 10.5 inches onto the left wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken left wrist.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Construction, Descending Ladder, Drill, Drywall, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Residential Construction, Router, Sheetrock, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1521678.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: