Accident Summary Nr: 134313.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, incurs multiple injuries, late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521637.015 | 03/23/2021 | 238140 | Majestic Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 20, 2021, an employee and coworker worked to install a scaffold plank to work on a higher portion of a masonry wall. The employee fell approximately fourteen feet and received a compound wrist fracture, back fracture and internal bleeding. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment where the employee later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521637.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons |