Accident Summary Nr: 134313.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, incurs multiple injuries, late

Accident Summary Nr: 134313.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521637.01503/23/2021238140Majestic Masonry Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 20, 2021, an employee and coworker worked to install a scaffold plank to work on a higher portion of a masonry wall. The employee fell approximately fourteen feet and received a compound wrist fracture, back fracture and internal bleeding. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment where the employee later died.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fracture, Masonry Wall, Plank, Scaffold, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521637.015 43 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons