Accident Summary Nr: 134311.015 - Iron worker falls from ladder while attempting to hold steel

Accident Summary Nr: 134311.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506554.01512/15/2020236116Steel Craft Inc.

Abstract: On the morning of October 19, 2020, an employee was working as a supervisory iron worker for a firm that constructed residential housing. At this worksite, new multifamily homes were being built. This was a multiemployer worksite. The employee was working for a subcontractor. He was working on a two-story building, about 10 feet (3.0 meters) up. The general contractor had requested that the subcontractor that the employee was working for install a trellis. At either 10:45 a.m. or 2:00 p.m., the employee was on a ladder. As he lifted a steel beam by hand, the beam slipped. The employee tried to hold it, but its weight took him down. The employee suffered a fractured left wrist. He was hospitalized for 24 hours. The Division was informed of the incident at 3:30 p.m. on October 23, 2020. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Division did not arrive on the site until December 15, 2020. The Division cited lack of proper ladder training.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Iron, Iron Worker, Ladder, Manual Mat Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Training, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506554.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: