Accident Summary Nr: 134309.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after explosion in compart

Accident Summary Nr: 134309.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520689.01503/24/2021811490Rapco Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was welding on an aluminum boat hull. Vapors in a compartment that surrounded the gasoline fuel tanks heated and exploded. The employee sustained fractures to the chest, ribs, shoulder, and skull and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boat, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Exploded, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Fracture, Fuel Tank, Heat, Rib, Shoulder, Skull, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520689.015 43 M Hospitalized injury