Accident: 134306.015 - Employee Is Killed In Building Fire And Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1521604.015 | 03/24/2021 | Spring Valley Vill Fd - Columbian Eng Co #1 |
At 11:45 p.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 and his coworker entered a burning structure to attempt a rescue of a trapped individual. While in the structure he became separated from his coworker. As conditions worsened, the incident comman der ordered an evacuation of the structure. The employee became entangled and tr ansmitted a mayday over his radio. The rapid intervention team was activated to attempt to rescue him but conditions worsened and they had to evacuate the struc ture. The building collapsed and the employee's body was recovered 22 hours late r and he was pronounced dead of smoke inhalation and burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521604.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |