Accident Summary Nr: 134306.015 - Employee is killed in building fire and collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521604.015 | 03/24/2021 | 922160 | Spring Valley Vill Fd - Columbian Eng Co #1 |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1 and his coworker entered a burning structure to attempt a rescue of a trapped individual. While in the structure he became separated from his coworker. As conditions worsened, the incident commander ordered an evacuation of the structure. The employee became entangled and transmitted a mayday over his radio. The rapid intervention team was activated to attempt to rescue him but conditions worsened and they had to evacuate the structure. The building collapsed and the employee's body was recovered 22 hours later and he was pronounced dead of smoke inhalation and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521604.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |