Accident Summary Nr: 134305.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by flying cutoff disk

Accident Summary Nr: 134305.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 03/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521601.01503/25/2021561210Ranger Land Systems Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provided facilities support services on a military base. He was an apprentice automotive mechanic. He was standing by, awaiting instructions on how to replace a defective LHS hook arm pin. "LHS" is Army talk for a load handling system. A load handling system is a truck-mounted assembly that allows trucks to load, unload, and carry cargo. The employee removed his safety goggles, as they were fogging due to the mask he was wearing for COVID-19. A coworker mounted a cutoff disk on a die grinder to deburr the pin. The cutoff disk was thin and not designed for grinding. As the coworker was testing the die grinder, the cutoff disk flew apart and struck the employee, 7 feet (2.1 m) away, in the eye. The specific nature of the injury was not given, but the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Disintegrated, Eye, Eye protection, Flying Object, Goggles, Grinder, Hand Tool, Inappropriate Equipment, Lack of Work Procedures, Mistake By Coworker, Obstructed View, Struck By, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521601.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices