Accident Summary Nr: 134305.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by flying cutoff disk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521601.015 | 03/25/2021 | 561210 | Ranger Land Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provided facilities support services on a military base. He was an apprentice automotive mechanic. He was standing by, awaiting instructions on how to replace a defective LHS hook arm pin. "LHS" is Army talk for a load handling system. A load handling system is a truck-mounted assembly that allows trucks to load, unload, and carry cargo. The employee removed his safety goggles, as they were fogging due to the mask he was wearing for COVID-19. A coworker mounted a cutoff disk on a die grinder to deburr the pin. The cutoff disk was thin and not designed for grinding. As the coworker was testing the die grinder, the cutoff disk flew apart and struck the employee, 7 feet (2.1 m) away, in the eye. The specific nature of the injury was not given, but the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521601.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |