Accident Summary Nr: 134304.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in press pinch poin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521598.015 | 03/11/2021 | 325211 | Commercial Plastics Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a plastics manufacturer was cleaning a compression machine. The employee caught his left hand in a machine pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat a full avulsion to the first knuckle on his pointer finger, including a partial amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521598.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |