Accident Summary Nr: 134304.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in press pinch poin

Accident Summary Nr: 134304.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521598.01503/11/2021325211Commercial Plastics Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a plastics manufacturer was cleaning a compression machine. The employee caught his left hand in a machine pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat a full avulsion to the first knuckle on his pointer finger, including a partial amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Caught Between, Cleaning, Compression, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic Mfg, Power Press, Press, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1521598.015 60 M Hospitalized injury