Accident Summary Nr: 134301.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while removing reel from mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521593.015 | 03/25/2021 | 331318 | Southwire Company Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on Thursday, March 18, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a company that manufactured wire and cable. He was inside the gated area near the take-up section of machine number 805, performing a reel replacement. He was removing a full reel from the take up or takeoff end. He was manually pulling out the reel lock to allow the reel to travel. As he was removing the drive pin, the reel did travel. It then bounced backward into position. The employee's left index finger was caught in the pinch point formed between the framework for the machine and the reel. His finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. During an investigation, the inspector found that the employer had relocated pneumatic valves outside of the fenced area and installed a presence sensing mat. These steps had eliminated the need for an employee to access the area during reel replacements. The issue had been abated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521593.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |