Accident Summary Nr: 134299.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning machine

Accident Summary Nr: 134299.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497899.01510/14/2020326199Royal Interpack North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was cleaning the rotating gear pump area of an operating machine when he hit the hardened rotating plastic with his gloved hand. The employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Cleaning, Contact, Fingertip, Glove, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497899.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified