Accident Summary Nr: 134298.015 - Employee sustains burns due to arc flash while changing brea

Accident Summary Nr: 134298.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508927.01512/16/2020721110Kings Inn Hotel

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1, an electrician, was removing the front of an electrical panel to change the breakers when an arc flash occurred. The incident resulted in first, second, and third-degree burns to the employee's face and hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the burns.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical panel, Electrician, Face, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508927.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians