Accident Summary Nr: 134297.015 - Employee is killed after contact with rotating chipper disk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511969.015 | 12/21/2020 | 111998 | Adh Investments, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:11 p.m. on December 21, 2020, an employee was cutting down a tree with an employer. The employee burned the brush and operated a woods wood chipper. The employee became entangled in the chipper disk of the woods wood whipper. The employee fell into the rotating disk and NOT pulled into the chipper through the feeder. The employee was partially dismembered with substantial injuries occurring to his head (skull and scalp), left arm, and leg, ultimately leading to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511969.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |