Accident Summary Nr: 134296.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in dosing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521550.015 | 03/24/2021 | 423930 | Jet Polymer Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was clearing a tube on a dosing machine. The employee removed the tub and emptied the blockage but saw some material in the upper part of the dosing apparatus and stuck her finger in to clear the blockage. The employee's finger was caught by the spinning part of the apparatus. She was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the tip of the right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521550.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |