Accident Summary Nr: 134295.015 - Employee is killed when struck by cable

Accident Summary Nr: 134295.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521546.01503/25/2021721211Wilder, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1 and his coworker, both maintenance technicians, were standing on a tow truck cable to provide tension as the cable was being pulled back in to the tow truck. As the cable was being pulled back, it got caught in the tractor tiller and sprung up hitting the employee in the neck and killing him. His coworker was thrown from the cable to the ground but was not injured.

Keywords: Caught In, Maintenance, Neck, Struck By, Tiller, Tow Truck, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1521546.015 53 M Fatality