Accident Summary Nr: 134294.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated while checking mach

Accident Summary Nr: 134294.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512712.01501/28/2021115114Gillette Citrus Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that that grew, packed, and shipped citrus fruit. He was a farm equipment mechanic. He was checking the chain track on a bin washing system. With the system running, he placed his left hand under the chain track to establish where a splashguard had fallen off. The index finger on his left hand was caught between the drive chain and a sprocket. His finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. He underwent surgery in which his finger bone was shaved down.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Power Trans Appar, Service Technician, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512712.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics