Accident Summary Nr: 134292.015 - Employee sustains finger amputations from residual energy in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521198.015 | 03/24/2021 | 336360 | Alliance Interiors Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was shutting down a Laroche Compression Machine to prepare for routine cleaning of the rollers and flow plate. Although the machine was powered down, it was not locked out. While Employee #1 was preparing to clean the rollers, he reached into the machine, unaware that the picker roller was still rotating due to residual kinetic energy. The employee's gloved hand came into contact with the rotating picker roller, which caused the amputation of three fingers on his left hand to the second knuckles. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521198.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |