Accident Summary Nr: 134289.015 - Employee repairing HVAC sustains multiple injuries, shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 134289.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518628.01503/09/2021448140Urban Outfitters, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee was working as an HVAC technician for a family clothing store. The employee was troubleshooting the HVAC system, which was not operating at optimal conditions. The employee was holding onto the unit with his left hand while taking voltage readings when he contacted a live wire within the control panel. The employee received an electrical shock from a 480-Volt of electrical source. The employee's hand was clenching the 6-foot A-framed ladder. In order to avoid prolonged contact, he purposely fell from the ladder. While falling, the employee #1 hit his head on the metal workstation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a double skull fracture, unspecified right arm pain and burns to three fingers on his left hand and one finger on his right hand. The degree of the burns was unspecified.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Fracture, HVAC, Hand, Head, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Service Technician, Shock, Skull, Stepladder, Technician, Training, Troubleshooting, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518628.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics