Accident Summary Nr: 134289.015 - Employee repairing HVAC sustains multiple injuries, shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518628.015 | 03/09/2021 | 448140 | Urban Outfitters, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee was working as an HVAC technician for a family clothing store. The employee was troubleshooting the HVAC system, which was not operating at optimal conditions. The employee was holding onto the unit with his left hand while taking voltage readings when he contacted a live wire within the control panel. The employee received an electrical shock from a 480-Volt of electrical source. The employee's hand was clenching the 6-foot A-framed ladder. In order to avoid prolonged contact, he purposely fell from the ladder. While falling, the employee #1 hit his head on the metal workstation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a double skull fracture, unspecified right arm pain and burns to three fingers on his left hand and one finger on his right hand. The degree of the burns was unspecified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518628.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |