Accident Summary Nr: 134288.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on chopper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521500.015 | 03/25/2021 | 332710 | Marian Milwaukee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 23, 2021, an employee was running a chopper machine. The employee amputated a fingertip while removing product between a roller and blade, bypassing the guard. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521500.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |