Accident Summary Nr: 134283.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516385.015 | 11/10/2020 | 238160 | Weather-Tech Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee walked around the house, collecting the construction trash in a bag. After collecting the trash from around the house, the employee climbed a ladder with the trash bag, about 10-12 pounds in one hand, to throw the trash inside a trailer, parked on the driveway of the house. As he was climbing at about 10 feet, he lost his balance and fell onto the concrete driveway. The employee sustained a fracture injury to his left femur bone. He was admitted to the Sharp Memorial hospital and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1516385.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |