Accident Summary Nr: 134281.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in grinding disc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521450.015 | 03/25/2021 | 332312 | Big 3 Precision Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 22, 2021, Employee #1 was operating the vertical disc sanding machine on a tabletop sander. Employee #1 was working alone. Employee #1 was sanding down the ends of solid metal cylinders approximately two inches in diameter. This was the first time Employee #1 had worked with the sanding machine. Employee #1 was wearing cotton work gloves that were required due to exposure to oil and metal burrs on the stock. The sanding machine had a worktable that was set up with a 1/2 inch gap between the disc and the worktable. The manufacturer required that the gap between the disc and worktable be less that an 1/8 of an inch. While working on a piece of stock, Employee #1's glove got caught in the rotating sanding disc, and Employee #1's middle left finger was pulled between the attached worktable and the disc. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521450.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |