Accident Summary Nr: 134280.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 134280.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513202.01502/04/2021332710A. J. Antunes & Co.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was operating a press brake to manufacture required parts. The employee was instructed to hold a part in the machine while it was operating. The employee pressed the foot pedal to activate the machine, and his finger was crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Manufacturing, Operating, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513202.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified