Accident Summary Nr: 134280.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513202.015 | 02/04/2021 | 332710 | A. J. Antunes & Co. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was operating a press brake to manufacture required parts. The employee was instructed to hold a part in the machine while it was operating. The employee pressed the foot pedal to activate the machine, and his finger was crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513202.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |